BritAsia Punjabi Film Awards

BritAsia Punjabi Film Awards 2019 Winners

BritAsia TV held the Punjabi Film Awards 2019, on Saturday 30th March, at the prestigious JW Marriott Grosvenor House Park Lane.

The spectacular night boasted some of the biggest Punjabi names from the industry, and had flown in to the capital especially for the celebratory night. Guests included Gippy Grewal, Binnu Dhillon, Sonam Bajwa, Harbhajan Mann and many more, with Harpreet Kaur & Juggy D hosting the show.

The evening witnessed Gippy Grewal and his team team taking home 5 Awards for Carry On Jatt 2!

Check out the full list of winners below.

 

Best Debut Performance (Sponsored by Imperial Corporate Capital)

 

*Winner* Jordan Sandhu – Subedar Joginder Singh

Elnaaz Norouzi – Khido Khudi

Kulwinder Billa – Subedar Joginder Singh

Roopi Gill – Ashke

Sunanda Sharma – Sajjan Singh Rangroot

Tania – Qismat

Best Female Playback Singer (Sponsored by Charles Simmons Solicitors

 

*Winner* Mannat Noor – Laung Laachi

Mannat Noor

Mannat Noor

 

 

Divya Bhatt – Kaun Hoyega

Jyotica Tangri – Kanda Kacheya Ne

Neetu Bhalla – Gallan Teriyan

Nimrat Khaira – Udhaar Chalda

Best Male Playback Singer (Sponsored by No5 Barristers Chambers)

 

*Winner* Kamal Khan – Awaaz

Kamal Khan

Kamal Khan

 

Ammy Virk – Pasand Jatt Di

B Praak – Kaun Hoyega

Gurnam Bhullar – Udhaar Chalda

Guru Randhawa – Aaja Ni Aaja

Best Supporting Actress (Supported by Roko Cancer)

 

*Winner* Roopi Gill – Ashke

 

Roopi Gill

Roopi Gill

 

Aditi Sharma – Golak Bugni Bank Te Batua

Avy Randhawa – Ashke

Gurpreet Bhangu – Laung Laachi

Kanika Mann – Daana Paani

Tania – Qismat

 

Best Supporting Actor (Sponsored by Gloss)

 

*Winner* Binnu Dhillon – Carry on Jatta 2

 

Binnu Dhillon

Binnu Dhillon

 

Ammy Virk – Laung Laachi

Amrinder Gill – Golak Bugni Bank Te Batua

Gurpreet Ghuggi – Daana Paani

Jaswinder Bhalla – Vadhayiyaan Ji Vadhayiyaan

Yograj Singh – Sajjan Singh Rangroot

Best Film Song (Sponsored by Cynergy Bank)

 

*Winner* Laung Laachi – Mannat Noor

Mannat Noor

Mannat Noor

Awaaz – Kamal Khan

Kanda Kachiye Ne – Jyotica Tangri

Kaun Hoyega – B Praak & Divya Bhatt

Pasand Jatt Di – Ammy Virk

Udhaar Chalda – Gurnam Bhullar & Nimrat Khaira

Best Soundtrack (Sponsored by LED Factory)

 

*Winner* Qismat

Afsar

Carry on Jatta 2

Laung Laachi

Mar Gaye Oye Loko

Best Cinematography (Sponsored by Properties Birmingham)

*Winner* Vineet Malhotra – Sajjan Singh Rangroot

Vineet Malhotra

Vineet Malhotra

 

Maneesh Chandra Bhatt – Carry on Jatta 2

Navneet Misser – Subedar Joginder Singh

Ravi Kumar sana – Daana Paani

Sandeep Patil – Laung Laachi

Best Actress (Sponsored by CS Global Partners)

 

*Winner* Sonam Bajwa – Carry on Jatta 2

 

Sonam Bajwa

Sonam Bajwa

 

Neeru Bajwa – Laung Laachi

Sanjeeda Sheikh – Ashke

Sargun Mehta – Qismat

Simi Chahal – Daana Paani

Sapna Pabbi – Mar Gaye Oye Loko

Best Actor (Sponsored by Mann & Co Solicitors)

*Winner* Gippy Grewal – Carry on Jatta 2

Gippy Grewal

Gippy Grewal

 

Ammy Virk – Qismat

Amrinder Gill – Ashke

Binnu Dhillon – Vadhayiyaan Ji Vadhayiyaan

Diljit Dosanjh – Sajjan Singh Rangroot

Jimmy Sheirgill – Daana Paani

Best Director (Sponsored by Asians in Football | The Open Journal)

*Winner* Smeep Kang – Carry on Jatta 2

Amberdeep Singh- Laung Laachi

Jagdeep Sidhu – Qismat

Pankaj Batra – Sajjan Singh Rangroot

Tarnvir Singh Jagpal – Daana Paani

Best Comedy Performance (Sponsored by Fortel)

*Winner*

Binnu Dhillon

Binnu Dhillon

– Vadhayiyaan Ji Vadhayiyaan

 

BN Sharma – Vadhayiyaan Ji Vadhayiyaan

Gurpreet Bhangu – Laung Laachi

Gurpreet Ghuggi – Carry on Jatta 2

Jaswinder Bhalla – Vadhayiyaan Ji Vadhayiyaan

Best Film (Sponsored by Sevacare)

*Winner*

Carry on Jatta 2

Carry on Jatta 2

 

 

Ashke

Daana Paani

Qismat

Sajjan Singh Rangroot

Vadhayiyaan Ji Vadhayiyaan

Special Recognition – Gurinder Chadha OBE

Gurinder Chadha, OBE

Gurinder Chadha, OBE

 

 

Outstanding Achievement – Harbhajan Mann

 

Harbhajan Mann

Harbhajan Mann

 

 

Source:BritAsia TV