Brit Asia TV Music Awards 2011 Winners !!

The Brit Asia TV Awards 2011 Nominations

The results are in! One step closer to attaining a prestigious Brit Asia Music Award, the live Nomination Party saw the likes of Jazzy B, Sukshinder Shinda, Bhujhangy Group, Panjabi MC, JK, Garry Sandhu and many more attending to see if they had secured a place in the shortlist.

The Live Nomination Party, leading up to the BritAsia Music Awards 2011, took place on Thursday 25th August at the Aston Villa Football Club. An influential venue, flowing champagne, exquisite canapés and eminent entertainment, this star-studded evening was one to be remembered. Notable for its atmosphere, the Brit Asia Music Awards Live Nomination Party encompassed an evening of mingling between the stars and the press & media, in a relaxed setting.  The Brit Asia Music Awards set themselves aside by ensuring that all artists who receive an award are nominated purely by the public vote. So who has made it to the shortlist?
BEST NEWCOMER:
Garry Sandhu (Sandhu)
KanDman (KanDman)
DJ Harvey (Harvey)
Arjun (Arjun)
GV (GV)

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT:
Rahat Fateh Ali Khan (Rahat)
Satinder Sartaaj (Sartaaj)
Honey Singh (Honey)
Gurdas Mann (Gurdas)
Sharry Maan (Sharry)

BEST "NON-ASIAN" MUSIC PRODUCER:
Kray Twinz (Twinz)
Steel Banglez (Banglez)
Rude Kid (Rude)
Sukh Knight (Knight)
Naughty Boy (Naughty)

BEST VIDEO:
Sahan To Pyariya (Sahan)
Naag 2 (Naag)
Pumbeeri (Pumbeeri)
Nai Reesa (Reesa)
La La La (Lala)

BEST MALE ACT:
Garry Sandhu (Sandhu)
Jazzy B (Jazzy)
Sukshinder Shinda (Shinda)
Shin DCS (Shin)
JK (JK)

Sukshinder Shinda @ The Brit Asia TV Awards 2011 Nominations

BEST FEMALE ACT:
Kee (Kee)
Nindy Kaur (Nindy)
Preeya Kalidas (Preeya)
Kazz Kumar (Kazz)
Miss Pooja (Pooja)

BEST BAND:
DCS (DCS)
Malkit Singh (Malkit)
En Karma (Karma)
Alaap (Alaap)
Jazzy B (Jazzy)

BEST URBAN ASIAN ACT:
Shizzio (Shizzio)
Raxstar (Raxstar)
The Truth (Truth)
Swami Baracus (Swami)
Roach Killa (Roach)

BEST SINGLE:
Lak 28 (Lak28)
Naag 2 (Naag2)
Moorni (Moorni)
Tere Husan De Maare  (Husan)
Yaar Anmulle (Anmulle)

BEST ALBUM:
The Raj (Raj)
Gabru Panjab Dha (Gabru)
Jadoo (Jadoo)
Singing Between The Lines (Lines)
The Entourage (Entourage)

Panjabi MC @ The Brit Asia TV Awards 2011 Nominations

 

BEST "ASIAN-MUSIC" PRODUCER:
Sukshinder Shinda (Shinda)
Panjabi MC (Panjabi)
Tru-Skool (Tru)
PBN (PBN)
DJ Sanj (Sanj)

BEST CLUB DJ:
DJ Kayper (Kayper)
Kray Twinz (Twinz)
DJ H (DJH)
DJ Rags (Rags)
Panjabi MC (Panjabi)

BEST ALTERNATIVE ACT:
Sukh Knight (Knight)
Nitin Sawhney (Sawhney)
Nasha Experience (Nasha)
Juttla (Juttla)
Swami (Swami)

BEST SONGWRITER:
Satinder Sartaaj (Sartaaj)
Gurdas Mann (Gurdas)
Jandu Littranwala (Jandu)
L.Devraj Jassal (Devraj)
Jelly Manjitpuri (Jelly)

 

You can catch all the coverage from the event itself, broadcasted daily on BritAsia TV, Sky Channel 833. Voting opens from 1st September and closes on the 30th September 2011.

The final results will be unveiled in a grand showcase, the biggest show seen-to-date by the British Asian Music Industry, taking place at the HMV Apollo in Hammersmith on 1st October 2011. For more information log on to www.britasiamusicawards.com NOW!